Book Clubs

Join one of our book clubs!  Call your nearest branch to sign up. Spaces are limited, registration required.

September 16 – The Western Light / Susan Swan

October 21 – Spook / Mary Roach

November 18 – The Martian / Andy Weir

December 16 – Station Eleven / Emily St. John Mandel

January 20 – Punishment / Linden MacIntyre

February 17 – Cutting for Stone / Abraham Verghese

March 17 – The Radium Girls / Kate Moore

April 21 – The 7 1/2 Deaths of Evelyn Hardcastle / Stuart Turton

May 19 – The Storied Life of A.J. Fikry / Gabrielle Zevin

June 16 – The Saturday Night Ghost Club / Craig Davidson

July No Meeting

August No Meeting

Sept. 25 The Lost Diaries of Susanna Moodie / Cecily Ross

October 30 State of Wonder / Ann Patchett

November 27 The Painted Girls / Cathy Marie Buchanan

December No Meeting

January 29 Moon of the Crusted Snow / Waubgeshig Rice

February 26 Author Visit

March 25 The Storied Life of A. J. Fikry / Gabrielle Zevin

April 29 Late Nights on Air / Elizabeth Hay

May 27 The Loyalist’s Wife / Elaine Cougler

June 24 600 Hours of Edward / Craig Lancaster

July 29 Tinkers / Paul Harding

August 26 Where We Have to Go / Lauren Kirshner

September 10 The Storied Life of A. J. Fikry / Gabrielle Zevin

October 8 The Piano Maker / Kurt Palka

November 12 Prisoner of Tehran / Marina Nemat

December 10 Beartown / Fredrik Backman

January 14 Author Visit

February 11 The Painted Girls / Cathy Marie Buchanan

March 10 Fauna / Alissa York

April 14 The Little Giant of Aberdeen County / Tiffany Baker

May 12 Tinkers / Paul Harding

June 9 Where We Have to Go / Lauren Kirshner

July No Meeting

August No Meeting

November 7 The Piano Maker / Kurt Palka

December 5 The Storied Life of A. J. Fikry / Gabrielle Zevin

January 2 The Painted Girls / Cathy Marie Buchanan

February 6 Fauna / Alissa York

March 5 The Little Giant of Aberdeen County / Tiffany Baker

April 2 Tinkers / Paul Harding

May 7 Moon of the Crusted Snow / Waubgeshig Rice

June 4 Beartown / Fredrik Backman

July No Meeting

August No Meeting

September 26 The Two Sisters of Borneo / Ian Hamilton

October 31 All My Puny Sorrows / Miriam Toews

November 28 Above All Things / Tanis Rideout

December 19 The Thirteenth Tale / Diane Setterfield

January 30 The Rosie Project / Graeme Simsion

February 27 Author Visit

March 26 A Visit From the Good Squad / Jennifer Egan

April 30 Mount Pleasant / Don Gillmor

May 28 The Sisters Brothers / Patrick deWitt

June 25 Washington Black / Esi Edugyan

July No Meeting

August No Meeting